Judge: Lynne M. Hobbs, Case: 21STCV41222, Date: 2024-01-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] Judge: Lynne M. Hobbs, Case: 21STCV41222, Date: 2024-01-24 Tentative Ruling
Case Number: 21STCV41222 Hearing Date: January 24, 2024 Dept: 30
SOMMER KASKOWITZ vs JAMISON PROPERTIES, INC., et al.
TENTATIVE
Defendant’s motion to compel an independent medical examination is GRANTED. Plaintiff is ordered to submit to an additional IME with Dr. Ludwig upon a duly served notice. Court encourages the parties to meet and confer to accommodate Plaintiff's medical condition before the IME notice is served. Moving party to give notice.
Legal Standard
Code of Civil Procedure (“CCP”) section 2032.220(a) provides:
In any case in which a plaintiff is seeking recovery for personal injuries, any defendant may demand one physical examination of the plaintiff, if both of the following conditions are satisfied:
(1)¿The examination does not include any diagnostic test or procedure that is painful, protracted, or intrusive.
(2)¿The examination is conducted at a location within 75 miles of the residence of the examinee.
CCP section 2031.310 states: