Judge: Lynne M. Hobbs, Case: 21STCV41864, Date: 2023-12-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] JOSE RAMIREZ, AN INDIVIDUAL vs PHILLIPS 66 CORPORATION,A DELAWARE CORPORATION

TENTATIVE

Defendant’s Motion for Relief from Deemed Admissions and from Stipulation Re Liability is GRANTED. However, the motion for relief from deemed admissions is granted on the condition that Defendant pay Plaintiff’s counsel attorney fees in the amount of $7,650. Moving party to give notice.

Evidentiary Objections

Defendant’s Objections to Plaintiff’s Evidence

· The following objections are OVERRULED: 2,

· The following objections are SUSTAINED: 1, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7

Legal Standard

Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.300 states that:

(b) A party may withdraw or amend an admission made in response to a request for admission only on leave of court granted after notice to all parties.

(b) The court may permit withdrawal or amendment of an admission only if it determines that the admission was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect, and that the party who obtained the admission will not be substantially prejudiced in maintaining that party's action or defense on the merits.

(c) The court may impose conditions on the granting of the motion that are just, including, but not limited to, the following:

(1) An order that the party who obtained the admission be permitted to pursue additional discovery related to the matter involved in the withdrawn or amended admission.

(2) An order that the costs of any additional discovery be borne in whole or in part by the party withdrawing or amending the admission.

Section 2033.300 applies to all admissions, and thus permits withdrawal not only of admissions contained in an actual response, but also admissions deemed admitted based on failure to respond. (Wilcox v.