Judge: Lynne M. Hobbs, Case: 21STCV45711, Date: 2024-01-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] Judge: Lynne M. Hobbs, Case: 21STCV45711, Date: 2024-01-04 Tentative Ruling

Case Number: 21STCV45711    Hearing Date: January 4, 2024    Dept: 30

APRIL ASCENCIO, et al. vs SUSANNE LORRAINE TISDALL

TENTATIVE

Defendant’s motion for leave to file a cross-complaint is GRANTED. Defendant is ordered to file the cross-complaint attached as Exhibit A to the motion within 10 days of this order.  Moving party is ordered to give notice.

Legal Standard

CCP § 428.10 provides that a party against whom a cause of action has been asserted may file a cross-complaint setting forth: “(b) Any cause of action he has against a person alleged to be liable thereon, whether or not such person is already a party to the action, if the cause of action asserted in his cross-complaint (1) arises out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences as the cause brought against him or (2) asserts a claim, right, or interest in the property or controversy which is the subject of the cause brought against him.” (CCP § 428.10(b).) A party shall obtain leave of court to file a cross-complaint if it is not concurrently filed with the answer or at any time before the court sets a trial date. Leave may be granted in the interest of justice at any time during the course of the action. (CCP § 428.10(c).)