Judge: Lynne M. Hobbs, Case: 21STCV46100, Date: 2023-12-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] However, the Court finds that Defendant should provide Plaintiff’s counsel the test materials and raw data. If Defendant is concerned with the doctor’s ethical duties, or proprietary reasons, Plaintiff is amenable to enter into a protective order and that is the route the parties should take. Further, Plaintiff has explained that he needs these materials in order for his attorney to cross-examine the expert.
III. Audio recordings
Next, Plaintiff requests that she be permitted to audio record the examination.
Under Code of Civil Procedure section 2032.530, “[t]he examiner and examinee shall have the right to record a mental examination by audio technology.”
Thus, Plaintiff has the right to record the mental examination. Plaintiff’s request to record the examination is granted subject to a protective order if Defendant so chooses.
Defendant’s request for sanctions is denied.