Judge: Lynne M. Hobbs, Case: 21STCV46846, Date: 2023-12-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant’s motion for a protective order is GRANTED, but limited to 60 days from the date of this order.


Moving party is ordered to give notice.

Legal Standard

Code of Civil Procedure sections¿2030.090(a), 2031.060(a),¿and 2033.080(a) provide that a party upon whom interrogatories, inspection demands or request for admissions have been propounded may “promptly” move for a protective order.

CCP section 2025.420(a) provides that “[b]efore . . . a deposition, any party, any deponent, or any other affected natural person or organization may promptly move for a protective order.” (CCP § 2025.420(a).) “The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party, deponent, or other natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense.” (CCP § 2025.420(b).) In fashioning a protective order, a court has the discretion to, among other things, order “[t]hat the deposition not be taken at all,” “[t]hat the deposition be taken only on certain specified terms and conditions,” or “[t]hat the deponent’s testimony be taken by written, instead of oral, examination.” (CCP § 2025.420(c)(1), (5), (6).)

The burden of proof is on the party seeking the protective order to show “good cause” for the order he or she seeks. (Fairmont Insurance Co. v. Superior Court (2000) 22 Cal.4th 245, 255.) A motion for a protective order “shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.090.) “A meet and confer declaration in support of a motion shall state facts showing a reasonable and good faith attempt at an informal resolution of each issue presented by the motion.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2016.040.)

Discussion