Judge: Lynne M. Hobbs, Case: 22STCV03752, Date: 2024-01-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] However, it is Defendant’s burden for purposes of this motion to present this evidence. Defendant has failed to.
d. Trespasser Arguments
Defendant makes several arguments based on the assertion that a trespasser opened the exit hatch. However, due to the objections to the evidence as to the statements regarding a trespasser being sustained, these arguments fail.
3. Creation of Dangerous Condition and Notice
Defendant contends that it had no actual or constructive notice of the alleged dangerous condition.
Government Code section 835 provides that “a public entity is liable for injury caused by a dangerous condition of its property if the plaintiff establishes that the property was in a dangerous condition at the time of the injury, that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition, that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred, and that either: (a) [a] negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment created the dangerous condition; or (b) [t]he public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under Section 835.2 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition.” (Govt. Code, § 835.)
Notice, in the context of Section 835 liability, is defined in Government Code § 835.2 as follows: