Judge: Lynne M. Hobbs, Case: 22STCV03752, Date: 2024-01-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] Paetkau (1998) 68 Cal.App.4th 151, 166.)
Request for Judicial Notice
Plaintiff requests judicial notice of the pleadings in this matter. The court must consider all of the evidence set forth in the papers, except the evidence to which objections have been made and sustained by the court. (Code Civ. Proc., § 437c(c). Therefore, Plaintiff’s request as to Nos. 1-4 is unnecessary and the Court declines to rule on the request.
As to item 5: Plaintiff requests the Court to take judicial notice that in the City of Los Angeles people commonly ride bicycles on the sidewalks. Evidence Code section 452(g) permits the court to take judicial notice of “[f]acts and propositions that are of such
common knowledge within the territorial jurisdiction of the court that they cannot reasonably be the subject of dispute.”
The request is denied. Fact of which court may take judicial notice must be matter of common and general knowledge, well established and authoritatively settled, and not doubtful or uncertain. (Weitzenkorn v.