Judge: Lynne M. Hobbs, Case: 22STCV04333, Date: 2024-03-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] In enforcing its cause of action the insurer may . . . join as party plaintiff in the suit previously filed by the employee.”¿¿(Burum¿v. State Compensation Ins. Fund¿(1947) 30 Cal.2d 575, 580-581.)¿¿
Further, Labor Code section¿3853¿provides that “[i]f the action is brought by either the employer or employee, the other may, at any time before trial on the facts, join as party plaintiff or shall consolidate his action, if brought independently.”¿¿
In terms of the form of the petition, Code of Civil Procedure section 387, subdivision (c) provides that a nonparty “shall petition the court for leave to intervene by noticed motion or by ex parte application. The petition shall include a copy of the proposed complaint in intervention or answer in intervention and set forth the grounds upon which intervention rests.”
Discussion
The Court finds that Arch Insurance Company has satisfied the filing requirements of Code of Civil Procedure section 387, subdivision (c) by filing a noticed motion and declaration setting forth the grounds for intervention as well as a copy of its proposed complaint in intervention.