Judge: Lynne M. Hobbs, Case: 22STCV09271, Date: 2024-04-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Olinick v. BMG Entertainment (2006) 138 Cal.App.4th 1286, 1301 fn. 11.)

In sum, the Court orders the parties to meet and confer to draft a stipulated protective order confining the scope of disclosure and use of the raw test data so that it may be properly used by Plaintiff’s counsel to consult with Plaintiff’s own experts and to conduct cross-examination of Defendant’s experts.

II. Audio recordings

Plaintiff requests that he be permitted to audio record the examination.

Under Code of Civil Procedure section 2032.530, “[t]he examiner and examinee shall have the right to record a mental examination by audio technology.” Nothing in the statute restricts the portions of a mental exam that may be audio recorded. (Golfland Entertainment Ctrs., Inc. v. Sup.Ct.