Judge: Lynne M. Hobbs, Case: 22STCV09271, Date: 2024-04-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendants argue that this would require Dr. Boone to violate the ethical code of conduct in her field by compromising test security.

Plaintiff agrees to undergo the examination but, as Defendants have mentioned, Plaintiff demands the raw data, an audio recording of the examination, and testing materials be provided to his counsel.

I. Production of Raw Data from Defendant’s Expert to Plaintiff’s Counsel

As to producing the raw data to Plaintiff’s counsel, CCP section 2032.610(a) states: “If a party submits to, or produces another for, a physical or mental examination in compliance with a demand under Article 2 (commencing with Section 2032.210), an order of court under Article 3 (commencing with Section 2032.310), or an agreement under Section 2016.030, that party has the option of making a written demand that the party at whose instance the examination was made deliver both of the following to the demanding party:

(1) A copy of a detailed written report setting out the history, examinations, findings, including the results of all tests made, diagnoses, prognoses, and conclusions of the examiner . . . .”

Therefore, Plaintiff may make a written demand that Defendant produce “[a] copy of a detailed written report setting out the history, examinations, findings, including the results of all tests made, diagnoses, prognoses, and conclusions of the examiner.”