Judge: Lynne M. Hobbs, Case: 22STCV11535, Date: 2024-05-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] TENTATIVE
Defendant’s motion to compel an independent medical examination is GRANTED. Plaintiff Lee Shai Chiu Wu is ordered to submit to an examination before Dr. Akira Ishiyama, board certified in Otolaryngology, with a subspecialty in otology-neurotology, located at UCLA Audiology, 200 UCLA Medical Plaza, Suite 540, Los Angeles, CA 90095 for the audiogram at 4:00 p.m., and 10833 Le Conte Ave., Los Angeles, CA 90095 for the clinical examination with Dr. Ishiyama, at 5:00 p.m., on May 17, 2024.
Moving party to give notice.
Legal Standard
Code of Civil Procedure (“CCP”) section 2032.220(a) provides:
In any case in which a plaintiff is seeking recovery for personal injuries, any defendant may demand one physical examination of the plaintiff, if both of the following conditions are satisfied:
(1)¿The examination does not include any diagnostic test or procedure that is painful, protracted, or intrusive.
(2)¿The examination is conducted at a location within 75 miles of the residence of the examinee.
CCP section 2031.310 states: