Judge: Lynne M. Hobbs, Case: 22STCV14010, Date: 2025-01-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant State Farm General Insurance Company’s Motion to Strike Plaintiff Thomas E. Bell’s Discovery Responses is GRANTED in part. Trial is continued, and discovery is reopened into the issue of Plaintiff’s claim for emotional distress. The motion is otherwise DENIED.
Defendant State Farm to give notice.
DISCUSSION:
I. GOOD-FAITH SETTLEMENT
Code of Civil Procedure § 877.6(a)(1) provides:
Any party to an action in which it is alleged that two or more parties are joint tortfeasors or co-obligors on a contract debt shall be entitled to a hearing on the issue of the good faith of a settlement entered into by the plaintiff or other claimant and one or more alleged tortfeasors or co-obligors, upon giving notice in the manner provided in subdivision (b) of Section 1005. Upon a showing of good cause, the court may shorten the time for giving the required notice to permit the determination of the issue to be made before the commencement of the trial of the action, or before the verdict or judgment if settlement is made after the trial has commenced.
Code of Civil Procedure § 877.6, subd. (c) in turn provides: