Judge: Lynne M. Hobbs, Case: 22STCV14010, Date: 2025-01-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc. § 2030.310, subd. (b)–(c).)
State Farm makes no mention of this statute in its motion or reply. Nor has it made a showing of entitlement to relief under this statute, as it acknowledges that a continuance of trial to address Plaintiff’s claim for emotional distress is an acceptable alternative to preclusion of evidence. (Motion at p. 6.)
But State Farm’s showing of gamesmanship is persuasive. Although Plaintiff relies upon Code of Civil Procedure § 2030.310, that statute permits only amendments to a response “that contains information subsequently discovered, inadvertently omitted, or mistakenly stated in the initial interrogatory,” subject to other parties’ right to use the initial answer at trial. (Code Civ. Proc. § 2030.310, subd. (a).)