Judge: Lynne M. Hobbs, Case: 22STCV16061, Date: 2024-09-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Motion at pp. 2–3.)
Plaintiff’s motion is ill-framed. Although it seeks summary adjudication in Plaintiff’s favor on the first cause of action for partition, the evidence and grounds proffered by Plaintiff would justify only an interlocutory partition under Code of Civil Procedure § 872.720, not full adjudication of the first cause of action.
“If the court finds that the plaintiff is entitled to partition, it shall make an interlocutory judgment that determines the interests of the parties in the property and orders the partition of the property and, unless it is to be later determined, the manner of partition.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 872.720, subd. (a).)
“ ‘[P]artition’ is ‘the procedure for segregating and terminating common interests in the same parcel of property.’ ” (14859 Moorpark Homeowner's Assn. v. VRT Corp. (1998) 63 Cal.App.4th 1396, 1404-1405, 74 Cal.Rptr.2d 712.) It is a “ ‘ “remedy much favored by the law. The original purpose of partition was to permit cotenants to avoid the inconvenience and dissension arising from sharing joint possession of land. An additional reason to favor partition is the policy of facilitating transmission of title, thereby avoiding unreasonable restraints on the use and enjoyment of property.” ’ ” (Cummings, supra, 13 Cal.App.5th at p. 596, 220 Cal.Rptr.3d 463.)
The governing statute is section 872.720. Subdivision (a) declares that “[i]f the court finds that the plaintiff is entitled to partition, it shall make an interlocutory judgment that determines the interests of the parties in the property and orders the partition of the property.” (§ 872.720, subd. (a).) The order of partition “shall order that the property be divided among the parties in
accordance with their interests as determined in the interlocutory judgment.” (§ 872.810.) Section 872.720, subdivision (b), allows the court to issue sequential interlocutory judgments for original concurrent and successive owners if the court determines that it “is impracticable or highly inconvenient to make a single interlocutory judgment that determines, in the first instance, the interest of all the parties in the property.” (§ 872.720, subd. (b).)
When the trial court “determines the interests of the parties in the property and orders the partition of the property,” it shall decide the manner of partition “unless [this] is to be later determined.” (§ 872.720, subd. (a).) “The manner of partition may be ‘in kind’—i.e., physical division of the property [citation] according to the parties’ interests as determined in the interlocutory judgment.