Judge: Lynne M. Hobbs, Case: 22STCV16184, Date: 2023-11-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] There is a special need for rapport between examiner and examined during a mental examination, and thus, neither counsel nor court reporters may attend a mental examination absent a court order or stipulation.¿ (See¿Edwards v. Superior Court¿(1976) 16 Cal.3d 905, 910-912;¿see also¿Toyota Motor Sales, U.S.A., Inc. v. Superior Court¿(2010) 189 Cal.App.4th 1391, 1396-1397;¿Golfland¿Entertainment Centers, Inc. v. Superior Court¿(2003) 108 Cal.App.4th 739, 750-751.)¿ “The examiner and examinee shall have the right to record a mental examination by audio technology.”¿ (Code Civ. Proc. § 2032.530,¿subd. (a).)¿ “Nothing in this title shall be construed to alter, amend, or affect existing case law with respect to the presence of the attorney for the examinee . . . during the examination by agreement or court order.”¿ (Code Civ. Proc. § 2032.530,¿subd. (b).)¿

Defendant contends that Plaintiff’s mother and nurse should be excluded from Plaintiff’s mental examination because their presence will lessen the prospect of the necessary rapport between the examiner and Plaintiff.