Judge: Lynne M. Hobbs, Case: 22STCV21243, Date: 2023-08-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant has filed proof of service indicating that personal service of the motion has been made upon Planet Fitness. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1011 subd. (b); California Rule of Court, rule 3.1346.)
However, the Court notes that there is no proof of service of the attached subpoena purportedly served on Planet Fitness. Nor is there proof of service for the notice on the consumer. Thus, the motion cannot be granted.
Sanctions
Defendant requests sanctions pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1987.2, which states that the Court “may in its discretion award the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred in making or opposing the motion, including reasonable attorney’s fees, if the court finds the motion was made or opposed in bad faith or without substantial justification.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 1987.2(a).)
As the motion was unsuccessful, the Court exercises its discretion to deny the request for sanctions.