Judge: Lynne M. Hobbs, Case: 22STCV24057, Date: 2024-03-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] C.C.P. §2031.310 provides, as follows:

(a)¿If any party desires to obtain discovery by a physical examination other than that described in Article 2 (commencing with¿Section 2032.210), or by a mental examination, the party shall obtain leave of court.

(b)¿A motion for an examination under subdivision (a) shall specify the time, place, manner, conditions, scope, and nature of the examination, as well as the identity and the specialty, if any, of the person or persons who will perform the examination. The motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under¿Section 2016.040.

(c)¿Notice of the motion shall be served on the person to be examined and on all parties who have appeared in the action.

C.C.P. §2032.320(a) provides, as follows: “The court shall grant a motion for a physical or mental examination under¿Section 2032.310¿only for good cause shown.”

Good cause generally requires a showing both of relevancy to the subject matter and specific facts justifying discovery: i.e., allegations showing the need for the information sought and lack of means for obtaining it elsewhere. Weil & Brown, Cal. Practice Guide: Civ.