Judge: Lynne M. Hobbs, Case: 22STCV24057, Date: 2024-03-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] Judge: Lynne M. Hobbs, Case: 22STCV24057, Date: 2024-03-11 Tentative Ruling

Case Number: 22STCV24057    Hearing Date: March 11, 2024    Dept: 30

MARIA LUISA OBANDO BALLADARES vs H.M. INVESTMENTS, INC.

TENTATIVE

Defendants’ motion to compel a second independent medical examination of Plaintiff is GRANTED.

The court orders that Plaintiff submit to an independent medical examination before Dr. Scott K. Forman, whose specialty is Orthopedics, on April 5, 2024, at 1:30 p.m., at 360 San Miguel Suite 701, Newport Beach. CA 92660.

Moving party is ordered to give notice.

Legal Standard

C.C.P. §2032.220(a) provides, as follows:

In any case in which a plaintiff is seeking recovery for personal injuries, any defendant may demand one physical examination of the plaintiff, if both of the following conditions are satisfied:

(1)¿The examination does not include any diagnostic test or procedure that is painful, protracted, or intrusive.

(2)¿The examination is conducted at a location within 75 miles of the residence of the examinee.

C.C.P. §2031.310 provides, as follows: