Judge: Lynne M. Hobbs, Case: 22STCV27369, Date: 2023-12-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] (CCP § 1987.1.)

Sanctions are available under both CCP § 1987.2 and CCP § 2025.480(j). CCP § 1987.2 states: “[T]he court may in its discretion award the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred in making or opposing the motion, including reasonable attorney’s fees, if the court finds the motion was made or opposed in bad faith or without substantial justification . . .” CCP § 2025.480(j) states: “The court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel an answer or production, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”

Discussion

Defendant/Cross Complainant Tapic (“Defendant”) moves the Court to compel Felipe Antonio Salazar Castillo, a witness to the accident at issue in this case, to appear for his deposition, and impose monetary sanctions against him.