Judge: Lynne M. Hobbs, Case: 22STCV27369, Date: 2023-12-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] A subpoena for a deposition of a non-party is enforceable by a motion to compel compliance brought pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1987.1. This section provides that “[i]f a subpoena requires the attendance of a witness . . . the court, upon motion reasonably made … or upon the court’s own motion after giving counsel notice and an opportunity to be heard, may make an order … directing compliance with it upon those terms or conditions as the court shall declare, including protective orders.” (CCP § 1987.1.)

Sanctions are available under both CCP § 1987.2 and CCP § 2025.480(j). CCP § 1987.2 states: “[T]he court may in its discretion award the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred in making or opposing the motion, including reasonable attorney’s fees, if the court finds the motion was made or opposed in bad faith or without substantial justification . . .” CCP § 2025.480(j) states: “The court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel an answer or production, unless it finds that the one subject to the