Judge: Lynne M. Hobbs, Case: 22STCV27369, Date: 2023-12-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant’s request for sanctions under CCP section 2023.010 for the misuse of discovery is also denied, as "sections 2023.010 and 2023.030 do not independently authorize the trial court to impose monetary sanctions for misuse of discovery.” (City of Los Angeles v. PricewaterhouseCoopers, LLC (2022) 84 Cal.App.5th 466, 504.)

The request for sanctions is also denied CCP § 2025.480(j), as there was no opposition, and CCP § 2025.480(b) mandates the imposition of sanctions for motions that are unsuccessfully opposed.

Defendant also requests sanctions under CCP sections 2020.240 and 1992. Pursuant to CCP § 2020.240, “[a] deponent who disobeys a deposition subpoena in any manner described in¿subdivision (c) of Section 2020.220¿may be punished for contempt under Chapter 7 (commencing with¿Section 2023.010) without the necessity of a prior order of court directing compliance by the witness. The deponent is also subject to the forfeiture and the payment of damages set forth in¿Section 1992.”

Notwithstanding the availability of such relief, however, this Court finds the warning contained in the Rutter Guide persuasive:

“The contempt procedure is complex, time-consuming and doomed to failure unless all the procedural niceties are observed.