Judge: Lynne M. Hobbs, Case: 22STCV27369, Date: 2023-12-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] If a deponent fails to answer any question or to produce any document, the party seeking discovery may move the court for an order compelling that answer or production. (CCP § 2025.480(a).) This motion must be made no later than sixty (60) days after completion of the deposition record. (CCP § 2025.480(b).) A motion to compel compliance with a subpoena must be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under section 2016.040. (CCP § 2025.480(b).)

A subpoena for a deposition of a non-party is enforceable by a motion to compel compliance brought pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1987.1. This section provides that “[i]f a subpoena requires the attendance of a witness . . . the court, upon motion reasonably made … or upon the court’s own motion after giving counsel notice and an opportunity to be heard, may make an order … directing compliance with it upon those terms or conditions as the court shall declare, including protective orders.” (CCP § 1987.1.)

Sanctions are available under both CCP § 1987.2 and CCP § 2025.480(j).