Judge: Lynne M. Hobbs, Case: 22STCV27369, Date: 2023-12-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] Therefore, it is usually a better idea to move first for an order compelling the deponent to attend and for an award of monetary sanctions. Consider contempt proceedings only if the witness disobeys a specific court order or otherwise is persistently recalcitrant.”

(Weil & Brown, Cal. Practice Guide: Civil Procedure Before Trial (The Rutter Group 2016) ¶ 8:617.1.)

Here, no prior court order has issued. Accordingly, the Court declines to set an order to show cause regarding contempt at this time.

Lastly, under CCP section 1992, “[a] person failing to appear pursuant to subpoena or a court order also forfeits to the party aggrieved the sum of five hundred dollars ($500), and all damages that he or she may sustain by the failure of the person to appear pursuant to the subpoena or court order, which forfeiture and damages may be recovered in a civil action.” Defendant is not entitled to a forfeiture fee, which is only recoverable in a separate civil action.