Judge: Lynne M. Hobbs, Case: 22STCV32700, Date: 2024-01-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] Case Number: 22STCV32700    Hearing Date: April 5, 2024    Dept: 30

KENNETH ALEXANDER vs SLATER WATERPROOFING, INC., et al.

TENTATIVE

The Court continues the hearing on Plaintiff’s motion until at least two weeks after the parties participate in an IDC. 

Judicial Assistant is directed to calendar the IDC.

Moving party is ordered to give notice.

Legal Standard

“If a deponent fails to answer any question . . . the party seeking discovery may move the court for an order compelling that answer or production.” (Code Civ. Proc, § 2025.480, subd. (a).) “If the court determines that the answer or production sought is subject to discovery, it shall order that the answer be given or the production be made on the resumption of the deposition.” (Id., subd. (i).)

A motion to compel under Code Civ. Proc., section 2025.480, “…shall be made no later than 60 days after the completion of the record of the deposition, and shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.480(b).) The 60-day deadline is mandatory. (Unzipped Apparel, LLC v. Bader (2007) Bader,¿156 Cal.App.4th 123, 136.)