Judge: Lynne M. Hobbs, Case: 22STCV33738, Date: 2024-07-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] (SVAP III Poway Crossings, LLC v. Fitness International, LLC (2023) 87 Cal.App.5th 882, 895, internal quotation marks, citations, and alterations omitted.)
“[W]here commercial frustration does apply, the “legal effect ... is the immediate termination of the contract. . . . [T]he application of the doctrine of frustration under California law compels the termination of the contract, the law does not recognize the ‘temporary’ frustration defense.” (Id. at p. 896.)
Simultaneously, Civil Code § 1511 states that performance of an obligation is excused “[w]hen such performance or offer is prevented or delayed by the act of the creditor, or by the operation of law,” and “[w]hen it is prevented or delayed by an irresistible, superhuman cause, or by the act of public enemies of this state or of the United States, unless the parties have expressly agreed to the contrary.” (Civ. Code § 1511, sudb. (1), (2).)
As an initial matter, it should be noted that Defendant submits no evidence in support of its affirmative defenses.