Judge: Lynne M. Hobbs, Case: 22STCV35699, Date: 2024-03-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] Case Number: 22STCV35699    Hearing Date: March 28, 2024    Dept: 30

JULIE ALLEN, et al. vs LOWE'S COMPANIES, INC., et al.

TENTATIVE

Defendant’s motion for a protective order is GRANTED. Moving party to give notice.

Legal Standard

When an inspection, copying, testing, or sampling of documents, tangible things, places, or electronically stored information has been demanded, the party to whom the demand has been directed, and any other party or affected person, may promptly move for a protective order. This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.” C.C.P. §2031.060(a).

“The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party or other person from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense. This protective order may include, but is not limited to, one or more of the following directions…(5) That a trade secret or other confidential research, development, or commercial information not be disclosed, or be disclosed only to specified persons or only in a specified way.” C.C.P. §2031.060(b).

CCP § 2025.420(a) states that “Before, during, or after a deposition, any party, any deponent, or any other affected natural person or organization may promptly move for a protective order.