Judge: Lynne M. Hobbs, Case: 22STCV37149, Date: 2025-01-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] This analysis excludes Request No. 4, which concerns Gibbens only insofar as investigations were launched against him as a result of Plaintiff’s complaints, which address themselves to relevant information.
Accordingly, the motion is GRANTED as to Requests No. 1, 2, and 4, and DENIED as to the remaining categories. The court shall conduct an in-camera inspection to exclude irrelevant information and facts which are ‘so remote as to make disclosure of little or no practical benefit, pursuant to Evidence Code § 1045. Records disclosed or discovered in this fashion “may not be used for any purpose other than a court proceeding pursuant to applicable law.” (Evid. Code § 1045, subd. (e).)