Judge: Lynne M. Hobbs, Case: 22STCV37149, Date: 2025-01-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] Judge: Lynne M. Hobbs, Case: 22STCV37149, Date: 2025-01-28 Tentative Ruling
Case Number: 22STCV37149 Hearing Date: January 28, 2025 Dept: 61
MIKE BARKER vs CITY OF LOS ANGELES
Tentative
Plaintiff Mike Barker’s Pitchess Motion for Officer Personnel Records is GRANTED as to Requests No. 1, 2, and 4, and DENIED as to the remaining categories. The court shall conduct an in-camera inspection to exclude irrelevant information and facts which are ‘so remote as to make disclosure of little or no practical benefit,' pursuant to Evidence Code § 1045. Records disclosed or discovered in this fashion “may not be used for any purpose other than a court proceeding pursuant to applicable law.” (Evid. Code § 1045, subd. (e).)
Judicial Assistant is to calendar the in-camera inspection.
Moving party to provide notice.
Analysis
Plaintiff Mike Barker (Plaintiff) seeks police personnel records from Defendant City of Los Angeles (Defendant). Evid. Code section 1043, subd.