Judge: Lynne M. Hobbs, Case: 23STCV14567, Date: 2024-04-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] Judge: Lynne M. Hobbs, Case: 23STCV14567, Date: 2024-04-26 Tentative Ruling
Case Number: 23STCV14567 Hearing Date: April 26, 2024 Dept: 30
TENTATIVE
Defendant’s motion to compel an additional independent medical examination is GRANTED. Plaintiff is ordered to submit to an additional IME with Dr. Label within 30 days. Moving party is ordered to give notice.
Legal Standard
Code of Civil Procedure (“CCP”) section 2032.220(a) provides:
In any case in which a plaintiff is seeking recovery for personal injuries, any defendant may demand one physical examination of the plaintiff, if both of the following conditions are satisfied:
(1)¿The examination does not include any diagnostic test or procedure that is painful, protracted, or intrusive.
(2)¿The examination is conducted at a location within 75 miles of the residence of the examinee.
CCP section 2031.310 states: