Judge: Lynne M. Hobbs, Case: 23STCV28487, Date: 2024-04-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] “In any case in which a plaintiff is seeking recovery for personal injuries, any defendant may demand one physical examination of the plaintiff, if both of the following conditions are satisfied: (1) The examination does not include any diagnostic test or procedure that is painful, protracted, or intrusive; (2) The examination is conducted at a location within 75 miles of the residence of the examinee.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2032.220.) Pursuant to CCP § 2032.220(b), this demand may be made “without leave of court.”

California Code of Civil procedure section 2032.250, subdivision (a) states: “If a defendant who has demanded a physical examination under this article, on receipt of the plaintiff's response to that demand, deems that any modification of the demand, or any refusal to submit to the physical examination is unwarranted, that defendant may move for an order compelling compliance with the demand. This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.”

Subdivision (b) of Section 2032.250 states: “The court shall impose a monetary sanction . . . against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel compliance with a demand for a physical examination, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”

Discussion

On November 20, 2023, Petitioner filed a petition to open an uninsured motorist discovery case. Since this is a petition, Petitioner was required to serve it on Claimant in the manner required by CCP section 1290.4. (See Porter v. Golden Eagle Ins. Co.