Judge: Lynne M. Hobbs, Case: 23STCV31578, Date: 2024-09-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Opposition at pp. 4–5.) Defendant also argues that Plaintiff has failed to establish good cause for any of the requests. (Opposition at pp. 5–8.) Finally, Defendant argues that if this court permits the Pitchess process to proceed to an in-camera review of records, then it must place certain limitations on the scope of production. (Opposition at pp. 8–9.)

The requests adequately identify the scope of the materials sought and the officers whose records are requested. This much is required under Evidence Code § 1043, which states that a Pitchess motion shall include “[i]dentification of the proceeding in which discovery or disclosure is sought, the party seeking discovery or disclosure, the peace or custodial officer whose records are sought, the governmental agency that has custody and control of the records, and the time and place at which the motion for discovery or disclosure shall be heard.” (Evid. Code, § 1043, subd. (b)(1).) Although Requests No. 1 and 2 are directed to all officers who participated in the “hell week” practices of given years, they are also directed to the 128 specific officers that Plaintiffs identify in the appendix attached to the declaration of counsel.