Judge: Lynne M. Hobbs, Case: 24STCP01351, Date: 2024-08-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Petition Att. 8(c).) This was in excess of the arbitrator’s authority, particularly given the express provision in the agreement stating that “the costs of arbitration shall be equally shared by Lessor and GEN BBQ.” (Petition Att. 8(c) ¶ 2.) Petitioner offers no argument against this objection in its opposition.

This portion of the award may be vacated, leaving the $300,000.00 principal award intact. (Code Civ. Proc. § 1286.2, subd. (a)(4) [allowing court to vacate award where “[t]he arbitrators exceed their powers, and the award cannot be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted”]; Code Civ. Proc. § 1286 [courts have power to “correct[] the ward and confirm[] it as corrected”].)