Judge: Lynne M. Hobbs, Case: 24STCV00561, Date: 2025-03-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Opposition at p. 4.) These objections do not vitiate the good cause for the requests shown by Plaintiff, as the “any” and “all” language is commonly used in discovery, and Plaintiff may seek correspondence in the possession of others to corroborate that in her own possession.

The motion is therefore GRANTED. The court shall conduct an in-camera inspection to exclude irrelevant information and facts which are ‘so remote as to make disclosure of little or no practical benefit, pursuant to Evidence Code § 1045. Records disclosed or discovered in this fashion “may not be used for any purpose other than a court proceeding pursuant to applicable law.” (Evid. Code § 1045, subd. (e).)