Judge: Lynne M. Hobbs, Case: 24STCV00561, Date: 2025-03-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] Judge: Lynne M. Hobbs, Case: 24STCV00561, Date: 2025-03-25 Tentative Ruling



Case Number: 24STCV00561    Hearing Date: March 25, 2025    Dept: 61

PORSCHE HEISSER vs COUNTY OF LOS ANGELES

Tentative

Plaintiff Porsche Heisser’s Motion to Discover Police Officer Personnel Records is GRANTED. The court shall conduct an in-camera inspection to exclude irrelevant information and facts which are ‘so remote as to make disclosure of little or no practical benefit, pursuant to Evidence Code § 1045. Records disclosed or discovered in this fashion “may not be used for any purpose other than a court proceeding pursuant to applicable law.” (Evid. Code § 1045, subd. (e).)

Judicial Assistant to calendar the in-camera review.

Moving party to provide notice.

Analysis:

I. PITCHESS MOTION

Evid. Code section 1043, subd.