Judge: Lynne M. Hobbs, Case: 24STCV01074, Date: 2025-01-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] (a), retaliation for so reporting under Labor Code § 1102.5, subd. (b), and retaliation for refusing to participate in a violation of law under Labor Code § 1102.5, subd. (c).Defendant acknowledges that these are “three separate theories of liability,” yet contends they are demurrable because they rely on the “same underlying facts.” (Demurrer at p. 7.) But Plaintiff may plead different legal theories on the same underlying facts.**
Accordingly, the demurrer cannot be sustained on the grounds that the claims are duplicative.
2. Labor Code § 1102.5, subd. (a)
Labor Code § 1102.5 states as follows:
(a) An employer, or any person acting on behalf of the employer, shall not make, adopt, or enforce any rule, regulation, or policy preventing an employee from disclosing information to a government or law enforcement agency, to a person with authority over the employee, or to another employee who has authority to investigate, discover, or correct the violation or noncompliance, or from providing information to, or testifying before, any public body conducting an investigation, hearing, or inquiry, if the employee has reasonable cause to believe that the information discloses a violation of state or federal statute, or a violation of or noncompliance with a local, state, or federal rule or regulation, regardless of whether disclosing the information is part of the employee's job duties.
Defendant argues that Plaintiff’s claim under this statute fails because it fails to specify the “rule, regulation, or policy” that Plaintiff claims Defendant made or enforced in violation of the statute. (Demurrer at pp. 8–9.) This is not an accurate characterization of the pleadings.