Judge: Lynne M. Hobbs, Case: 24STCV03363, Date: 2024-09-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] Judge: Lynne M. Hobbs, Case: 24STCV03363, Date: 2024-09-20 Tentative Ruling



Case Number: 24STCV03363    Hearing Date: September 20, 2024    Dept: 61

PROLACTA BIOSCIENCE, INC. vs DRIVER SPG, LLC, et al.

TENTATIVE

Defendants Driver SPG, LLC and Engineering Resources Mechanical’s Motions for Determination of Good Faith Settlement are GRANTED.

Moving parties to give notice.

DISCUSSION

Code of Civil Procedure § 877.6(a)(1) provides:

Any party to an action in which it is alleged that two or more parties are joint tortfeasors or co-obligors on a contract debt shall be entitled to a hearing on the issue of the good faith of a settlement entered into by the plaintiff or other claimant and one or more alleged tortfeasors or co-obligors, upon giving notice in the manner provided in subdivision (b) of Section 1005. Upon a showing of good cause, the court may shorten the time for giving the required notice to permit the determination of the issue to be made before the commencement of the trial of the action, or before the verdict or judgment if settlement is made after the trial has commenced.

Code of Civil Procedure § 877(c) in turn provides: