Judge: Lynne M. Hobbs, Case: 24STCV10311, Date: 2024-09-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] (2007) 148 Cal.App.4th 97, 1191.)

Defendant’s final argument based on the statute of frauds fares no better. There is no basis for the application of Civil Code § 1624’s written memorandum requirement for “[a]n agreement that by its terms is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof.” (Civ. Code § 1624, subd. 9a)(1).) The Complaint alleges only that the contractual relationship extended for 12 years — not that the contract required such a duration, or that it could not have been performed within one year.

And although Defendant cites Commercial Code § 2201, subd. (1), for the proposition that “a contract for the sale of good for the price of five hundred dollars ($500) or more” requires a writing to be enforceable (Demurrer at pp. 9–10), partial performance — i.e. delivery and acceptance of the goods in question, as is alleged here (Complaint ¶ 1) — provides an exception to this requirement. (See Siskin v.