Judge: Lynne M. Hobbs, Case: 24STCV10351, Date: 2024-10-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Aboud Decl. ¶ 5.) He states that he did not know that he was required to file a responsive pleading by a certain date. (Aboud Decl. ¶ 6.) Default was entered on July 10, two days after Aboud sent the documents to the insurer.

Defendant’s argument from defective service is misplaced, because it is based on a requirement for reasonable diligence in attempting personal service that attaches only to service against natural persons, not LLCs like Defendant. Code of Civil Procedure § 415.20, subd. (b), upon which Defendant bases its motion, describes how substitute service can be accomplished upon a natural person ( “[i]f a copy of the summons and complaint cannot with reasonable diligence be personally delivered to the person to be served.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 415.20, subd. (b).)*

But another subsection in the same statute, applicable to service against corporate entities, contains no mention of reasonable diligence or any requirement therefore. (Code Civ. Proc. § 415.20, subd. (a).)