Judge: Lynne M. Hobbs, Case: 24STCV14774, Date: 2024-12-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Demurrer at p. 8.) Defendant argues that the eleventh cause of action for failure to reimburse business expenses fails to state what expenses were not reimbursed, and the thirteenth cause of action for unfair business practices fails because the predicate claims for violations of the Labor Code also fail. (Demurrer at p. 9.)
Plaintiff adequately pleads that he engaged in protected activity for the purposes of his first cause of action for retaliation under Labor Code § 232.5 and Labor Code § 98.6. The former section states that employers may not “[d]ischarge, formally discipline, or otherwise discriminate against an employee who discloses information about the employer's working conditions.” (Lab. Code § 232.5, subd. (c).) And Labor Code § 98.6 prohibits employers from retaliating against an employee who has, among other things, “made a written or oral complaint that they are owed unpaid wages.” (Lab. Code § 98.6, subd. (a).)