Judge: Lynne M. Hobbs, Case: 24STCV14774, Date: 2024-12-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] (FAC ¶ 20.) Defendant does not articulate a reason why the concerns regarding Defendant’s opaque commissions calculations do not constitute concerns about “work conditions” under Labor Code § 232.5. Likewise, the concerns are reasonably interpreted to be addressed to constitute a written or oral complaint about commissions owed or unpaid to employees under Labor Code § 98.6. Thus Plaintiff has alleged protected activity under the first cause of action, and the demurrer is OVERRULED as to that claim.
But Plaintiff has not pleaded protected activity under Labor Code § 1102.5, the second cause of action. That section states that employers shall not retaliate against employees “for disclosing information . . . to a person with authority over the employee . . . if the employee has reasonable cause to believe that the information discloses a violation of state or federal statute or a violation of or noncompliance with a local, state, or federal rule or regulation, regardless of whether disclosing the information is part of the employer’s job duties.” (Lab. Code § 1102.5, subd. (b).) The FAC does not plead what state or federal statute, or local, state or federal rule or regulation, Plaintiff’s complaint concerned.