Judge: Lynne M. Hobbs, Case: 24STCV18672, Date: 2025-02-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff has failed to provide an underlying factual basis for the allegations made in paragraph 29, and on those grounds, Defendants deny those allegations.

(See Amended Answer ¶¶ 29–33, 36–38, 42, 43, 46–49.)

Plaintiff argues that her filing of a verified complaint triggered Defendants’ obligation, not merely to file a verified answer, but to deny the particular allegations “positively or according to the information and belief of the defendant.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 431.30, subd. (d).) The same statute also provides: “If the defendant has no information or belief upon the subject sufficient to enable him or her to answer an allegation of the complaint, he or she may so state in his or her answer and place his or her denial on that ground.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 431.30, subd. (e).)

Defendants in opposition argue that the present amended answer was their attempt to accommodate Plaintiff’s meet and confer efforts, and that no subsequent efforts were made after the amended answer was filed.