Judge: Lynne M. Hobbs, Case: 24STCV23096, Date: 2024-10-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See Civ. Code § 3412 [allowing cancellation of an instrument by “a person against whom it is void or voidable”].) While a good faith purchaser may obtain valid title from a seller whose title is voidable by a third party (See Strutt v. Ontario Sav. & Loan Assn. (1970) 11 Cal.App.3d 547,

554), this principle weighs in favor of Plaintiff’s request for relief, since permitting a sale of the property while a claim for cancellation is pending could permanently deprive Plaintiff of relief against the purchaser.

Wang’s reliance on Probate Code § 4303 is misplaced, as that section has no application here. That section states, “[a] third person who acts in good faith reliance on a power of attorney is not liable to the principal or to any other person for so acting,” provided the power of attorney meets certain requirements. (Prob. Code § 4303, subd. (a).) Plaintiff does not here attempt to impose liability or damages upon Wang, but rather seeks to cancel certain instruments he contends were fraudulently executed.