Judge: Lynne M. Hobbs, Case: 24STCV28740, Date: 2025-05-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Complaint ¶ 54.) These are allegations that Defendants deliberately or recklessly delayed Plaintiff’s treatment, causing him pain and discomfort, in order to spare themselves the cost of timely treatment. These allegations, if proved, would support a finding of malice or oppression.

Defendants next argue that the allegations are barred by Code of Civil Procedure § 425.13. The operative language of that section states:

In any action for damages arising out of the professional negligence of a health care provider, no claim for punitive damages shall be included in a complaint or other pleading unless the court enters an order allowing an amended pleading that includes a claim for punitive damages to be filed. The court may allow the filing of an amended pleading claiming punitive damages on a motion by the party seeking the amended pleading and on the basis of the supporting and opposing affidavits presented that the plaintiff has established that there is a substantial probability that the plaintiff will prevail on the claim pursuant to Section 3294 of the Civil Code.

(Code Civ. Proc. § 425.13, subd. (a).)

Although directed toward claims arising out of “professional negligence,” the statute also applies to claims for intentional torts against medical providers. (See Country Villa Claremont Healthcare Center, Inc. v.