Judge: Malcolm Mackey, Case: 20STCV29246, Date: 2023-02-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] CCP §2031.230. 

“Even where a party deems a demand to be objectionable, he [she, or it] still must identify those items which fall into the category of item in the demand to which an objection is being made.”  Standon Co. v. Sup. Ct. (1990) 225 Cal. App. 3d 898, 901 n.3.

“Any documents or category of documents produced in response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling shall be identified with the specific request number to which the documents respond.”  CCP § 2031.280(a).

Conversions between computer file formats is not required by the California Discovery Act.  “If necessary,” the responding party must “through detection devices, translate any data compilations included in the demand into reasonably usable form’ at the ‘reasonable expense of the demanding party.”   CCP § 2031.280(e).

A motion to compel further discovery responses cannot be granted based on the reason that verified answers served are really untrue.  Holguin v.  Sup.  Ct.