Judge: Malcolm Mackey, Case: 21STCV07564, Date: 2023-03-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] (10) CIVIL PENALTIES FOR
VIOLATIONS OF LABOR CODE, PURSUANT TO CALIFORNIA’S PRIVATE ATTORNEY’S GENERAL
ACT (“PAGA”), §§ 2699, ET SEQ.
(11) BREACH OF CONTRACT.
MP
Positions
Moving party requests a protective order limiting
unwarranted special interrogatories beyond 35, and imposing sanctions of $2,985
against Plaintiff’s counsel, on grounds including the following:
·
The most recent declaration for additional
special interrogatories, in effect, admits that the prior declarations were not
Code compliant.
·
The prior
Declarations for Additional Discovery failed to comply with C.C.P. §2030.050,
by the failure to state: “each factor described in Section 2030.040 that is
relied on, as well as the reasons why any factor relied on is applicable to the
instant lawsuit.”
RP
Positions
Opposing parties advocate denying, and imposing
sanctions on Defendant Liu in the amount of $6,247.50, on bases including the
following:
·
Plaintiffs met their burden of justifying
the number of interrogatories by making a proper declaration that explains