Judge: Malcolm Mackey, Case: 21STCV39486, Date: 2023-08-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] See Declaration of Tony Lewis ¶ 8-9.  Mr. Lewis and Mrs. Friedman agreed verbally to modify the buy-out agreement and reinstate Mr. Lewis’ interest, which was valid for a performed agreement.

·         In 2015, 2016, 2017, TONY LEWIS continued to function as an owner, partner, the property manager, and dealt with construction and maintenance of the property.

·         California Civil Code § 1698(b) provides that “[a] contract in writing may be modified by an oral agreement to the extent that the oral agreement is executed by the parties.” Civil Code section 1698(b) applies if an oral modification is executed regardless of whether the contract required that modification to be in writing. Thus, it is irrelevant that the LLC Agreement required any modifications to be in writing. See Miller v.