Judge: Malcolm Mackey, Case: 22STCV29915, Date: 2023-04-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] applies, state law governs such matters as who is bound by and who may enforce
an arbitration agreement.” Thomas v.
Westlake (2012) 204 Cal.App.4th 605, 614 n. 7.
Parties’ following statutes providing for arbitration
or references, results in a waiver of a jury trial, without the need for predispute
agreements to expressly so state. Woodside
Homes of California, Inc. v. Sup.Ct. (2006) 142 Cal. App. 4th 99, 103, 104. Predispute arbitration agreements are
specifically authorized by statute. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1281 [“A written
agreement to submit to arbitration an existing controversy or a controversy
thereafter arising is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such
grounds as exist for the revocation of any contract”].)…. Contracting parties
can voluntarily agree to waive their constitutional right to have their dispute
resolved in a judicial forum by a jury.”
Murrey v. Sup.Ct. (2023) 87 Cal. App. 5th 1223, 1236.
Where the Federal Arbitration Act applies, state