Judge: Malcolm Mackey, Case: 23STCV07896, Date: 2023-08-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] ·         Plaintiff’s cited authorities pertain to laws: (1) governing corporations—not limited liability companies (which is Defendant’s business entity type); and (2) relating to the suspension of corporations—not their cancellation.

·         Defendant—a foreign/out-of-state entity—has no duty to be registered to do business in California since it’s subject activities solely related to acquiring and holding the interest in a secured real property loan, the collection on that loan, and the foreclosure of that loan. Corp. Code § 17708.03, subds. (b)(7) and (8).

·         The cancellation of any such registration is irrelevant since registration is not required to defend an action. Corp. Code § 17708.07, subd. (b) (“The failure of a foreign limited liability company to have a certificate of registration to transact intrastate business in this state does not prevent the foreign limited liability company from defending an action or proceeding in this state”).

·         Even if Defendant was totally terminated, it remains in existence to wind up its affairs, including defending remaining litigation, like this one. Corp. Code § 17707.06.

 

 

Tentative Ruling

 

The motion is denied.