Judge: Malcolm Mackey, Case: 23STCV07896, Date: 2023-08-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] The causes of action are:

1. QUIET TITLE

2. FRAUD

3. BREACH OF CONTRACT

4. NEGLIGENCE.

 

 

MP Positions

 

Moving party requests an order expunging Plaintiff’s notice of lis pendens as to the subject real property, and awarding attorneys’ fees and costs in the sum of $8,240.00 (CCP § 405.38), on grounds including the following:

 

·         The Lis Pendens is “void and invalid,” since it does not include a proof of service, evidencing service on Defendant and all other owners of the Subject Property. RFJN, Exhibit 7; Code Civ. Proc. § 405.23 (“Any notice of pendency of action shall be void and invalid as to any adverse party or owner of record unless the requirements of Section 405.22 are met for that party or owner and a proof of service in the form and content specified in Section 1013a has been recorded with the notice of pendency of action”).

·         Plaintiff five times executed a “release” of all potential claims, known and unknown, against Defendant and its co-lenders related to the subject loan, its enforcement, the Subject Property, the servicing of the loan, and the “foreclosure process.”