Judge: Malcolm Mackey, Case: BC717394, Date: 2023-04-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] establish a claim for conversion. But they do not identify any net income. The complaint establishes no support for the
claim that the Acquisition Agreement was illegal or improper. It is based
solely on the complaint of Donald Hollingshead, which was withdrawn because it
was unfounded.
·
7th Cause of Action –
Fraud: Plaintiffs
conceded that there was no prior basis for plaintiffs’ Seventh Cause Of Action
for fraud, and have abandoned that claim.
·
9th Cause of Action –
Dissolution: On
December 2, 2022, the Court received the Application under Code Section
15908.02 for a statutory buyout of Michael Koenig and Lauren Koenig, by
Defendant Proland Management Company. Section 15908.02 provides: “The court,
upon application of the purchasing parties, either in the pending action or in
a proceeding initiated in the superior court of the proper county by the
purchasing parties, shall stay the winding up and dissolution proceeding and
shall proceed to ascertain and fix the fair market value of the partnership
interests owned by the moving parties.
·
Motion to Strike: Plaintiffs failed to request leave to amend,
beyond the scope of prior leave to amend, to add allegations against an alter
egos and Penal Code Section 496. It was inappropriate
for plaintiffs to label an agreement as illegal when there is no basis for