Judge: Margaret L. Oldendorf, Case: 19GDCV01347, Date: 2022-12-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] The accusation that Witness may have “jumped on board” in doing business with EMC or that it “may have involved itself in the dispute between Plaintiffs and Defendants” improperly applies otherwise. Separate Statement at 28:18-25. Given that Plaintiffs have essentially argued in this motion that they need information from Witness in order to add new defendants, Witness is understandably and with good reason wary about providing such information.

 

            E. Sanctions

            Code Civ. Proc. §1987.2 provides that, “in making an order pursuant to motion made under subdivision (c) of Section 1987 or under Section 1987.1, the court may in its discretion award the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred in making or opposing the motion, including reasonable attorney’s fees, if the court finds the motion was made or opposed in bad faith or without substantial justification or that one or more of the requirements of the subpoena was oppressive.”

            Code Civ.