Judge: Margaret L. Oldendorf, Case: 19GDCV01347, Date: 2022-12-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] E. Sanctions

            Code Civ. Proc. §1987.2 provides that, “in making an order pursuant to motion made under subdivision (c) of Section 1987 or under Section 1987.1, the court may in its discretion award the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred in making or opposing the motion, including reasonable attorney’s fees, if the court finds the motion was made or opposed in bad faith or without substantial justification or that one or more of the requirements of the subpoena was oppressive.”

            Code Civ. Proc. §2025.480(j) provides, “The court shall impose a monetary sanction [] against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel an answer or production, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”

            Plaintiffs ask for $10,861.25 in monetary sanctions against Witness.