Judge: Margaret L. Oldendorf, Case: 19GDCV01347, Date: 2022-12-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] Exhibit 17.

            To the extent this motion argues that Witness should be compelled to produce any electronically store information the motion is denied. Having instructed Witness that the only documents sought by the subpoena are physical documents, Plaintiffs cannot now accuse Witness of violating the subpoena by failing to produce ESI.

            2. Witness’s “Burdensome” Objection

            Witness’s objection that the documents may more easily be obtained from Defendants is also based on Code Civ. Proc. §2019.030(a)(1) [“The court shall restrict the frequency or extent of use of a discovery method provided in Section 2019.010 if it determines [] The discovery sought is unreasonably cumulative or duplicative, or is obtainable from some other source that is more convenient, less burdensome, or less expensive.”].

            The opposition brief is supported by a Witness Declaration who states at ¶24 that Witness uses an electronic commercial freight management system that organizes documents by customer identity and container number.