Judge: Margaret L. Oldendorf, Case: 19GDCV01347, Date: 2022-12-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] 6. Documents sufficient to identify your customers who use CTU, EMC and/or their affiliates for their trucking needs.

 

            The subpoena specifies in the Attachment 3, ¶5 of the Definitions that “‘DOCUMENT(S)’ shall have the meaning ascribed to WRITING(S) in California Evidence Code §250, and include originals, copies and electronically stored versions of the WRITING(S), and include text messages and/or messages sent through WeChat, WhatsApp, or any other social medial platform.”

            Code Civ. Proc. §2020.410(a) provides that a deposition subpoena demanding only the production of business records “shall designate the business records to be produced either by specifically describing each individual item or by reasonably particularizing each category of item, and shall specify the form in which any electronically stored information is to be produced, if a particular form is desired.” Here, no particular form for producing ESI is stated.

            Code Civ.