Judge: Margaret L. Oldendorf, Case: 20BBCV00921, Date: 2024-02-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] This motion for leave to file a cross-complaint was filed January 25, 2024. No opposition was filed. 

The Court concludes that the proposed cross-complaint is compulsory, and it is not being sought in bad faith.  Therefore, the motion is granted. 

 

II.       LEGAL STANDARD

In seeking leave to file a cross-complaint, Pacific cites statutes governing both compulsory and permissive cross-complaints. Because the pleading Pacific Clinics seeks to file alleges claims against DerKrikorian, it is compulsory. Compulsory cross-complaints are governed by Code Civ. Proc. §426.10, et seq. 

Code Civ. Proc. §426.10(c) defines “related cause of action” as a “cause of action which arises out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences as the cause of action which the plaintiff alleges in his complaint.” 

 Failure to raise “related causes of action” by way of cross-complaint at the time of answering waives them. (Code Civ. Proc. §426.30(a). )