Judge: Margaret L. Oldendorf, Case: 21AHCV00076, Date: 2022-10-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] as GM failed to produce a deponent.
2. Meet and Confer Efforts Were Sufficient
Montalvo’s counsel made numerous efforts to get GM’s
counsel to provide a date for a PMK deposition, without success. Declaration of
Vanessa J. Oliva, ¶¶ 16-19 and 22. GM takes the position here that these
efforts were deficient because Montalvo, “made absolutely no attempt
to address GM’s objections or narrow the scope of discovery sought.”
(Opposition at 5:25-26, all emphasis in original.) GM cites no legal authority
supporting a requirement to meet and confer on objections prior to a deposition.
Code Civ. Proc. §2025.280(a) provides that service of a deposition notice “is
effective to require any deponent who is a party to the action [] to attend and
to testify, as well as to produce any document, electronically stored
information, or tangible thing for inspection and copying.” Meet and confer
efforts generally concern an effort to find a mutually agreeable time for the
deposition. That is the effort Oliva made, unsuccessfully.
To the extent GM seeks affirmative relief concerning the
scope of the deposition, it must seek that relief by way of a motion for