Judge: Margaret L. Oldendorf, Case: 21BBCV00679, Date: 2022-12-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] The proposed cross-complaint also alleges that Plaintiffs aided and abetted the agents, in that they failed to conduct a reasonable inspection of the property returned to them. Plaintiffs oppose the motion, arguing that Defendants have not acted in good faith, and that the cross-complaint is not compulsory.  The Court concludes that the proposed cross-complaint is compulsory, and it is not being sought in bad faith.  Therefore, the motion is granted.

 

II.        LEGAL STANDARD

            Compulsory cross-complaints are governed by Code Civ. Proc. §426.10, et seq.

            Code Civ. Proc. §426.10(c) defines “related cause of action” as a “cause of action which arises out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences as the cause of action which the plaintiff alleges in his complaint.”

            Failure to raise “related causes of action” by way of cross-complaint at the time of answering waives them. Code Civ. Proc. §426.30(a).