Judge: Margaret L. Oldendorf, Case: 21BBCV00861, Date: 2024-05-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] providing apartments with mold, plumbing issues, and intermittent hot water.
Before the Court is plaintiffs’ motion to determine
the good faith of the settlement between Plaintiffs Julio Santos Mayorga, Heidy
Santos Soto, Elisama Santos Soto and Ruth Santos Soto and Defendant 7055
Coldwater Canyon Avenue LLC. Plaintiff filed this motion on February 27, 2024. Defendant Shind LLC filed an
opposition on April 17, 2024. Plaintiffs filed a reply on April 22, 2024.
II. LEGAL STANDARD
Where a settling party makes a motion for court
determination that a settlement is in good faith, Code Civ. Proc. §877.6 (a)(1)
applies. It provides, “Any party to an action in which it is alleged that two
or more parties are joint tortfeasors or co-obligors on a contract debt shall
be entitled to a hearing on the issue of the good faith of a settlement entered
into by the plaintiff or other claimant and one or more alleged tortfeasors or
co-obligors, upon giving notice in the manner provided in subdivision (b) of
Section 1005. Upon a showing of good cause, the court may shorten the time for
giving the required notice to permit the determination of the issue to be made
before the commencement of the trial of the action, or before the verdict or
judgment if settlement is made after the trial has commenced.”
Determining the good faith of a settlement requires a trial
court to find that the amount of the settlement is within the reasonable range
of the settling tortfeasor’s proportional share of comparative liability for
the plaintiff’s injuries. Making such a determination requires an examination