Judge: Margaret L. Oldendorf, Case: 21BBCV00944, Date: 2022-10-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] Bell has filed a cross-complaint against Jenkins for fraud, breach of contract/implied covenant, bad faith denial of contract, and related claims.

            Before the Court are two motions by Jenkins to compel Bell to provide further responses to discovery. For the reasons that follow, the motions are granted in part and denied in part.

 

II.        LEGAL STANDARD

            A. Inspection Demands

            1. Format of Responses to Requests for Production

A party responding to a demand for inspection must comply with the requirements of Code Civ. Proc. §2031.210, which provides as follows:

“(a) The party to whom a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling has been directed shall respond separately to each item or category of item by any of the following:

(1) A statement that the party will comply with the particular demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling by the date set for the inspection, copying, testing, or sampling pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (c) of Section 2031.030 and any related activities.

(2) A representation that the party lacks the ability to comply with the demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling of a particular item or category of item.

(3) An objection to the particular demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling.

(b) In the first paragraph of the response immediately below the title of the case, there shall appear the identity of the responding party, the set number, and the identity of the demanding party.

(c) Each statement of compliance, each representation, and each objection in the response shall bear the same number and be in the same sequence as the corresponding item or category in the demand, but the text of that item or category need not be repeated.

(d) If a party objects to the discovery of electronically stored information on the grounds that it is from a source that is not reasonably accessible because of undue burden or expense and that the responding party will not search the source in the absence of an agreement with the demanding party or court order, the responding party shall identify in its response the types or categories of sources of electronically stored information that it asserts are not reasonably accessible. By objecting and identifying information of a type or category of source or sources that are not reasonably accessible, the responding party preserves any objections it may have relating to that electronically stored information.”