Judge: Margaret L. Oldendorf, Case: 21BBCV01044, Date: 2024-03-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] (CCP § 1280(e)(emphasis
added).) Here, the motion to compel arbitration was clearly brought by all
Defendants, including Defendant Morning Star. (1/6/23 Motion to Compel.) By
doing so, Morning Star relied on the arbitration agreement.[1]
As such, there was a material breach by a drafting
party. Therefore, the Court GRANTS the
motion to vacate the order compelling arbitration.
B.
Sanctions
“If the employee or consumer proceeds with an action in a
court of appropriate jurisdiction, the court shall impose sanctions on the
drafting party in accordance with Section 1281.99.” (CCP § 1281.97(d).)
“The court shall impose a monetary sanction
against a drafting party that materially breaches an arbitration agreement
pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 1281.97 or subdivision (a) of Section
1281.98, by ordering the drafting party to pay the reasonable expenses,
including attorney’s fees and costs, incurred by the employee or consumer as a
result of the material breach.” (CCP § 1281.99(a).) The court may also order
non-monetary sanctions, such as terminating sanctions or evidence sanctions.
(CCP § 1281.99(b).)
Plaintiffs’
attorney Lawrence Szabo attested to performing 16 hours preparing this motion.