Judge: Margaret L. Oldendorf, Case: 21BBCV01044, Date: 2024-03-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Tim Davis Decl. ¶¶ 13, 22, Morning Star Opposition p. 3: 16-18.) Morning Star asserts that it “did not just simply continue Davis Brothers as a business in Idaho.” (Davis Decl. ¶ 22.)  

However, in their reply, the Plaintiffs point out that the definition of drafting party, as set forth in CCP Section 1280(e), is “the company or business that included a predispute arbitration provision in a contract with a consumer or employee. The term includes any third party relying upon, or otherwise subject to the arbitration provision, other than the employee or consumer.” (CCP § 1280(e)(emphasis added).) Here, the motion to compel arbitration was clearly brought by all Defendants, including Defendant Morning Star. (1/6/23 Motion to Compel.) By doing so, Morning Star relied on the arbitration agreement.[1]