Judge: Margaret L. Oldendorf, Case: 21BBCV01044, Date: 2024-03-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] litigation.
“[I]n
an employment or consumer arbitration that requires, either expressly or
through application of state or federal law or the rules of the arbitration
administrator, the drafting party to pay certain fees and costs before the
arbitration can proceed, if the fees or costs to initiate an arbitration
proceeding are not paid within 30 days after the due date, the drafting party
is in material breach of the arbitration agreement, is in default of the
arbitration, and waives its right to compel arbitration...” (CCP § 1281.97(a).)
Code
of Civil Procedure Section 1281.98 provides that “if the fees or costs required
to continue the arbitration proceeding are not paid within 30 days after the
due date, the drafting party is in material breach of the arbitration
agreement, is in default of the arbitration, and waives its right to compel the
employee or consumer to proceed with that arbitration as a result of the
material breach.” (CCP § 1281.98(a).)
Code
of Civil Procedure Section 1280(e) defines a “drafting party” as including “any
third party relying upon, or otherwise subject to the arbitration provision,
other than the employee or consumer.”
III. ANALYSIS
A. Material Breach by “Drafting Party”
Plaintiffs