Judge: Margaret L. Oldendorf, Case: 21BBCV01044, Date: 2024-03-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] months earlier, on May 19, 2020. (Second Amended Complaint ¶ 19.) Additionally,
although Morning Star admittedly was formed by Tim Davis, one of the individual
Davis defendants, it claims that it is a separate entity, formed for the
purpose of “flipping” houses. (Tim Davis Decl. ¶¶ 13, 22, Morning Star
Opposition p. 3: 16-18.) Morning Star asserts that it “did not just simply
continue Davis Brothers as a business in Idaho.” (Davis Decl. ¶ 22.)
However,
in their reply, the Plaintiffs point out that the definition of drafting party,
as set forth in CCP Section 1280(e), is “the company or business that included
a predispute arbitration provision in a contract with a consumer or employee. The
term includes any third party relying upon, or otherwise subject to the
arbitration provision, other than the employee or consumer.” (CCP § 1280(e)(emphasis
added).) Here, the motion to compel arbitration was clearly brought by all
Defendants, including Defendant Morning Star. (1/6/23 Motion to Compel.) By
doing so, Morning Star relied on the arbitration agreement.[1]
As such, there was a material breach by a drafting
party.