Judge: Margaret L. Oldendorf, Case: 21STCV24836, Date: 2023-10-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] (GC § 8659(a).) Here, Defendants argue that they rendered services to Powell and other residents at   the Vagabond Inn during the COVID-19 pandemic. Per California mandates and the declaration of the Governor of California, the COVID-19 pandemic was deemed to have created a state of emergency at the time Powell suffered the epileptic seizure, and Defendants rendered services.  (See UMFs 1, 51; Bullock v. Superior Ct. of Contra Costa Cnty.(2020) 51 Cal.App.5th 134, 141 [acknowledging COVID-19 was declared a state of emergency in California.]) Government Code Section 8659 applies “regardless of how or under what circumstances or by what cause those injuries are sustained; provided, however, that the immunity herein granted shall not apply in the event of a willful act or omission.” (GC § 8659(a).)

The Court disagrees with Defendants that Government Code Section 8659 clearly provides them with immunity in the context of this case.  A significant question exists as to the scope of the “emergency” presented in this case.