Judge: Margaret L. Oldendorf, Case: 22AHCV00035, Date: 2023-05-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] limitations on the inspection itself. Mageno’s further response indicated that
she would allow the inspection, subject only to an agreement as to a date and
time. But when Pixi attempted to schedule the inspection, Mageno refused to
permit it until the parties could come to an agreement on the vendor who would
perform the inspection. This is an improper refusal to comply with her prior statement
of compliance. Pixi is entitled to the relief requested, as well as to an award
of monetary sanctions for having to bring this motion.
II. LEGAL
STANDARD
Code Civ. Proc. §2031.320, as paraphrased, provides the
following:
(a) If a party filing a
response to a demand for inspection thereafter fails to permit the inspection in
accordance with that party’s statement of compliance, the demanding party may
move for an order compelling compliance.
(b) Except as provided in
subdivision (d) [regarding loss of electronically stored information], the
court shall impose a monetary sanction against any party, person, or attorney
who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel compliance with a
demand, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with
substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of
the sanction unjust.
. . .
III. ANALYSIS
A. Procedural History
In a previous motion, Pixi sought and obtained an order
requiring Mageno to provide a further response to RFP #1, which sought
inspection of all devices she used to visit the website at issue in this
litigation.