Judge: Margaret L. Oldendorf, Case: 22AHCV00201, Date: 2023-09-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] The motion fails for lack of evidence of an agreement to arbitrate and lack of evidence of Huang’s refusal to arbitrate. But even had such evidence been presented, because Shao’s claims against Huang are intertwined with his claims against Chao and Ta, arbitration would not be appropriate as it could result in conflicting rulings. The motion is denied.

II.       LEGAL STANDARD

Code Civ. Proc. §1281 provides: “A written agreement to submit to arbitration an existing controversy or a controversy thereafter existing is valid, enforceable, and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist for the revocation of any contract.”

Code Civ.