Judge: Margaret L. Oldendorf, Case: 22AHCV00201, Date: 2023-09-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] Shao now seeks an order compelling
enforcement of an arbitration agreement contained in the Residential Purchase
Agreement between himself and Huang, and “bifurcation” of the arbitration from
this action. The motion fails for lack of evidence of an agreement to arbitrate
and lack of evidence of Huang’s refusal to arbitrate. But even had such
evidence been presented, because Shao’s claims against Huang are intertwined
with his claims against Chao and Ta, arbitration would not be appropriate as it
could result in conflicting rulings. The motion is denied.
II. LEGAL
STANDARD
Code
Civ. Proc. §1281 provides: “A written agreement to submit to arbitration an
existing controversy or a controversy thereafter existing is valid,
enforceable, and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist for the
revocation of any contract.”
Code
Civ. Proc. §1281.2 provides that upon petition of a party to an arbitration
agreement alleging the existence of a written agreement to arbitrate and a
party’s refusal to submit to arbitration, the court shall order the parties to