Judge: Margaret L. Oldendorf, Case: 22AHCV00484, Date: 2023-08-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] The motion is granted.

II. REQUEST FOR JUDICIAL NOTICE

Admiral requests judicial notice of the April 21, 2023 Minute Order denying the Motion to Compel Arbitration in this case. Though it is not necessary to take judicial notice of papers already in the court file, the request is granted.  (See Evid. Code, § 452, subd. (d).) (Evid. Code § 453; Scott v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A. (2013) 214 Cal.App.4th 743, 754-755.)

The Court takes judicial notice of Exh. 2.

III.     LEGAL STANDARD

Code Civ. Proc. Section 387 sets forth the rules on intervention. An intervention takes place when a non-party becomes a party by: “(1) Joining a plaintiff in claiming what is sought by the complaint. (2) Uniting with a defendant in resisting the claims of a plaintiff. (3) Demanding anything adverse to both a plaintiff and a defendant.” (CCP § 387(b).)