Judge: Margaret L. Oldendorf, Case: 22AHCV00897, Date: 2024-02-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] Cal.3d 1, 21.)
IV. ANALYSIS
a. The Undisputed Facts
It is undisputed that Williams did not request any changes
to Defendant’s website before filing suit. (UMF 1.) Additionally, the “Meet
Your Surgeon” video has been removed. (UMF 2.) Williams did not face any
impediments to access on the website, because the information in the video was
provided elsewhere in written form. (UMFs 3, 4.) Williams brought this lawsuit
as an ADA “tester.” (UMF 5.) Williams does not demonstrate intentional
discrimination. (UMF 6.)
b. Unruh Civil
Rights Act
The
Unruh Civil Rights Act is provided by Civil Code Section 51 et seq. Civil Code
Section 51(b) provides that “[a]ll persons within the jurisdiction of this
state… are entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages,
facilities, privileges, or services in all business establishments of every
kind whatsoever.” (CC § 51(b).) The Unruh Civil Rights Act is intended to
remedy traditional wrongs by business establishments. (Frantz v. Blackwell,
189 Cal.App.3d 91, 96; Stamps v. Superior Court (2006) 136
Cal.App.4th 1441, 1449.) To assert a cause of action under the Unruh Civil